Programs, Past Meetings
IX, Utrecht 2004: Scientific Instruments as Artefacts: Shiny Objects and Black Boxes
Sunday 3 October 2004
Universiteitsmuseum
15:00 – 15:30 Welcome and Coffee
15:30 – 17:30 Guided Tour to the Universiteitsmuseum
Klaus Staubermann
17:30 – 19:30 Welcome Address by Peter de Haan and Reception
Museum Café of the Universiteitsmuseum
Monday 4 October 2004
Universiteitsmuseum, Open Depot
First Session
Chair: Robert Bud
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and review of Artefacts VIII in Vienna
Barney Finn and Derek Robinson
09:30 – 10:15 Arne Schirrmacher (Deutsches Museum): "Looking into the matter: from the shining of cathode ray tubes to the displays in particle accelerator laboratories"
10:15 – 11:00 Alexandra Kuhn (Technisches Museum Wien): "Shiny object and black box: The platinum lighter of Johann Wolfgang Döbereiner"
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee
11:30 – 12:15 Chris Chilvers (Science Museum): "Clark Maxwell and his resistors"
12:15 – 13:00 Bart Hacker and Margaret Vining (NMAH): "West Point inventors from Zenith Telescope to Nuclear Diagnostics"
13:00 – 14.30 Lunch
Second Session
Chair: Deborah G. Douglas
14:30 – 15:15 Peter Heering (Deutsches Museum and University of Oldenburg): "Solar microscopes"
15:15 – 16:00 Paul Forman (NMAH): “Inner space science: an instrument for ultrasonic imaging of the interior of the Three Mile Island nuclear reactor"
16:00 – 16:30 Tea
16:30 – 17:15 Deborah Warner (NMAH): "Gravity meters and national defense"
17:15 – 18:00 Christian Sichau (Deutsches Museum): "The (forgotten) experimental side of Relativity Theory. Studying early Twentieth-Century objects in the Deutsches Museum"
Dinner at the Faculty Club of the University of Utrecht
Tuesday 5 October 2004
Universiteitsmuseum, Open Depot
Third Session
Chair Derek Robinson
09:00 – 09:45 Jane Wess (Science Museum): "Inside the Atom – A new exhibition at the Science Museum"
09:45 – 10:30 Albert van Helden (Universiteitsmuseum Utrecht): "Objectivity is not neutrality: Campani was right, and we can prove it"
10:30 – 11:00 Martin Collins (NASM): "Shiny objects and black boxes: a commentary"
10:00 – 11:20 Coffee
Symposium Object related research: New approaches, new challenges
Chair Helmuth Trischler
11:20 – 12.40
Oskar Blumtritt (Deutsches Museum): "Combining internal and external resources: The Scholar in Residence-program of the Deutsches Museum"
Klaus Staubermann (Universiteitsmuseum Utrecht): "The Museum as a teaching platform"
Peter Morris (Science Museum):"Increasing the use of our collections"
Barney Finn (NMAH): "Lessons from Artefacts, and lessons still to be learned"
12:40 – 13:00 Concluding discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch