Programs, Past Meetings
XVIII, Philadelphia, 2013: Modern Chemistry and Material Science: Artefacts Tell the Story
SUNDAY, 6 October, Chemical Heritage Foundation
15:00-5:00 Registration and Afternoon Tea/Coffee (light refreshments), CHF Overlook Lounge (Secure luggage storage will be available at CHF for those arriving before hotel check-in.)
15:30-17:00 pm Tour of Museum, permanent exhibition and temporary exhibition, "Sensing Change," CHF Museum
17:00-17:30 Welcome Remarks, Carsten Reinhardt, President, (Chemical Heritage Foundation)
17:30-19:00 Reception and opportunity to tour Fisher Gallery (featuring alchemical art) and library, Dow Public Square
Dinner on your own (CHF will book a reservation at nearby restaurant for those wanting to travel as a group)
MONDAY, 7 October
8:30-9:00 Light breakfast fare (tea/coffee), CHF Overlook Lounge
9:00-9:10 Welcome, logistics
Session 1. Chair: Bryan Dewalt (Canada Science and Technology Museums)
9:10 9:30 Peter Morris (Science Museum): “Early Chemical Museums” abstract
9:30-9:50 Robert G.W. Anderson (University of Cambridge): “Chemical Glass: an
unconsidered subject” abstract
9:50-10:10 David DeVorkin (Smithsonian): “Identifying, Collecting and Preserving 20th Century Astronomical Detectors and their Support Systems” abstract
10:10-10:30 Discussion
10:30am-10:40 Break
Session 2. Chair: Benjamin Gross (Chemical Heritage Foundation)
10:40-11:00 Veronika Petroff (University of Adelaide): ”Search and Rescue:
Establishing the University of Adelaide Chemistry Collection” abstract
11:00-11:20 Yves Andre Thomas (University of Nantes): “Artefacts and an Institute of Chemistry and Materials: the Whole Story” abstract
11:20-11:35 Discussion
11:35-11:45 Break
Session 3. Chair: Robert Fox (Oxford University)
11:45-12:05 Susanne Rehn-Taube (Deutsches Museum), “Chemistry in the Deutsches Museum: Artefacts as Vehicles” abstract
12:05-12:25 Hans Hooijmaijers (Museum Boerhaave): “Storytelling in a Museum:
Objects should do the talking” abstract
12:45-13:10 Discussion
13:10-14:25 Lunch
Session 4. Gigi Naglak (Chemical Heritage Foundation)
14:30-14:50-Frank Dittmann (Deutsches Museum): “Pure Materials for Socialism” abstract
14:50-15:10 Benjamin Gross (Chemical Heritage Foundation): “The Stuff that Screens are Made of: Reconstructing the Early History of the LCD” abstract
15:10-15:25 Discussion
15:25-15:40 Break
Session 5. Chair: Helmuth Trischler (Deutsches Museum)
15:40pm-16:00 Otmar Moritsch (Technisches Museum Wien): “The Writing Apparatus of Friedrich von Knaus” abstract
16:00-16:20 Deanna Day (University of Pennsylvania): ”Mittelschmerz, Spikes or
Blinking Lights? Thermometers, Fertility and Making Knowledge about the Body” abstract
16:20-16:40 Ingrid Ockert (Princeton University): “Ice-Nine, Isolation, and Innocence: How 'Cat’s Cradle” can help historians investigate the insular nature of postwar scientific communities'” abstract
16:40-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:10 Break
Updates
17:10-17:30 Bernard Finn (Smithsonian), "Website"
5:30-6:40 Individual representatives, "Museum Updates"
19:00pm – 21:00 – Dinner, CHF
TUESDAY, 8 October
8:30-9:00 Light breakfast fare (tea/coffee), CHF Overlook Lounge
Session 6. Chair: Kristen Frederick-Frost (Chemical Heritage Foundation)
9:00-9:20 Lydia Xynogala (The Cooper Union): “Sulfur: Building, Material, Program” abstract
9:20-9:40 David McGee (Canada Science and Technology Museum): “The Social
Chemistry of Paper (making)” abstract
9:40-9:55 Discussion
9:55 10:10 Break
Session 7. Chair: Rosie Cook
10:10-10:30 F. Robert van der Linden (Smithsonian, NASM): “Aluminum Alloy and Aircraft Construction” abstract
10:30-10:50 Odile Madden (Smithsonian) “Plastics and Early Aircraft: Enclosing the Cockpit” abstract
10:50am – 11:05 – Discussion
Session 8. Chair: Bernard Finn
11:05-11:35 Cathleen Lewis and Lisa Young (Smithsonian, NASM): “Repairs to Neil Armstrong’s Gloves Tell an Interesting Story not Documented in History Books” abstract
11:35-11:55 Valerie Neal (Smithsonian, NASM): “Space Shuttle Tiles: Stories from Sand to Space” abstract
11:55-12:15 Discussion
12:15-12:30 Break
Round up
12:30-13:15 Robert Bud (Science Museum): "Reflections"
Lunch on your own
Optional tour at American Philosophical Society